Requirements To Obtain A VISA To Enter Venezuela

Passport Information

  • Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay

  • The original passport must be submitted and should have at least two blank visa pages for processing.

  • Non U.S. Citizens must provide a notarized copy, front and back of a U.S. Green card or I-94;  in order to have a visa processed.

  • US Citizens do not require a Tourist visa for up to 90 days stay.

 

 Attention - All applicants will need to submit their paperwork through the mail, directly to the consulate. The consulate no longer accepts applicants in person, nor do they accept applications from third party visa services.

Tourist Visa - For Non US Citizens

  • Passport must be signed & valid for at least 6 months beyond intended stay.

  • The applicant shall prove the he or she does not intend to come in the country for immigration purposes. To do so, the applicant must provide a document that proves he or she has and address in a foreign country outside of Venezuela.

  • The applicant must show the following documents.

  • A reference letter issued by a banking institution that certifies the applicant's good standing and the date he or she opened the account. (Minimum Balance of $1500.00)

  • A letter from the applicant's employer (stating the date on which the applicant began working for the company and his or her current position.

  • A resident Card or U.S. Visa (original and copy). (Not applicable to holders of US Tourist Visa).

  • A travel Itinerary showing date of travel.

  • 1 Visa Application Forms – Link fully completed and signed.

  • 2 Passport-type photographs required.

  • Copy of airline tickets or itinerary.

  • Visa Request Form - Link

Business Visa

  • Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond intended stay.

  • 1 Visa Application Form – Link fully completed and signed.

  • 2 Passport-type photographs required - Loaded on a CD in JPEG format only.
  • A copy of the first two pages of the applicants passport.

  • Copy of itinerary or air tickets.

  • A business Letter of Guarantee – Link is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Consulate General of Venezuela/Visa Section/ Houston TX, That must clearly explain the purpose of travel; Guarantee financial support for the visit and return transportation; the letter should be signed by an officer or manager of the company, other than the applicant.

  • An invitation from the inviting organization in Venezuela. - (As of January 25, 2007).
  • The Articles of Incorporation for the U.S. based company.

  • A resident Card or U.S. Visa (original and copy). (Not applicable to holders of US Tourist Visa).

  • Visa Request Form - Link

 

Work Visa

  • Obtain a certified Radiogram authorization from the Ministry of Labor of Venezuela.
  • 1 Visa Application Form – Link fully completed and signed.
  • Passport must be valid for 6 months beyond intended stay.
  • A business Letter of Guarantee – Link is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Consulate General of Venezuela/Visa Section/ Houston TX, That must clearly explain the purpose of travel; Guarantee financial support for the visit and return transportation; the letter should be signed by an officer or manager of the company, other than the applicant.
  • 2 recent passport type photographs. (2x2 color photographs)
  • Authorization of the Minister of People's Power for Interior Relations and Justice of Venezuela.
  •  Certified copy of the work permit issued by the Ministry of labor.
  • Diplomas, employment certificates and other records which have been required by the Ministry of Interior and Justice to support their employment condition.
  • Criminal record certificate issued by the local authorities.
  • Copy of Itinerary or air tickets
  • Visa Request Form - Link

The work visa is granted for a period of 1 year, multiple entries and allows for a stay of the same period of time.  May be extended in the country by the Ministry of Interior and Justice for the same term, upon endorsement of the employment authorization from the Ministry of Labor.

If the spouse, children under eighteen years of age, parents and father of the visa holder move to the country they will be awarded a relative passerby visa.

 

 

 


Other Information

  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination required for Yellow Fever if Arriving from Infected Area within 5 days

  • The Venezuela business visa is usually issued for multiple entries within one year of issue date, provided the passport remains valid, for stay of up to 90 days each entry.

Processing Instructions

Send the passport and all completed requirements as detailed above to:

Sam’s Passport And Visa Services Telephone 713-784-5501
1811 Bering Drive Suite #100 Fax Number 713-784-5588
Houston TX, 77057 Toll Free 1-877-784-5501

 

Sam’s Service Fee Consular Visa Fees
$100.00 - 10 Working Days $65.00 - Per visa Single Entry (includes money order fee)
   
   

Return Postage (Fed-Ex/UPS/Air Borne)

  • Priority Delivery = $30.00

  • First Overnight Delivery = $75.00

  • Saturday Delivery = $45.00

Frequently Asked Questions & Other Topics

Q. What is a visa? And why do I need one.
A. A visa is a stamp that is affixed to a blank visa page in your passport that is required by foreign countries before you are able to enter their territory.

Q. Do I need to send you my passport in order to receive a visa?
A. Yes, your passport must be submitted with the required paperwork and photos in order to obtain a visa for traveling outside the USA. For visa service in Houston, you can drop off your passport at our agency.

All U.S. Citizens who are traveling by air will now be required to carry a U.S. Passport.

Adults over 19 years of age will require a passport if traveling outside the U.S. by car, including Canada and Mexico.

U.S. Citizens 19 and under do not require a U.S. Passport if they are traveling outside the U.S. by land or sea.

Closed Loop Cruises: U.S. Citizens who board a cruise ship at a port within the United States, travel only within the Western Hemisphere, and return to the same U.S. port on the same ship may present government-issued photo identification, along with proof of citizenship (an original birth certificate or a Consular report of Birth Abroad, or a Certificate of Naturalization).

Note - You may still be required to present a passport card or passport book to enter the foreign country to which you are traveling.  Please contact your cruise line to verify which documents are required for your trip.


Processing time for Brazil Visas will now take a minimum of 7-10 working days.

Each applicant must submit a fully completed Passport/Visa Request Form for all services. This form is necessary in order to begin and complete all transactions.

Partial list of consulate closings and holiday schedules - Link

Sam's Passport and Visa Services meets all BBBOnLine Reliability participation and Better Business Bureau membership standards. and is authorized to display the BBBOnLine Reliability seal.