Requirements To Obtain A VISA To Enter Saudi Arabia

Passport Information

  • Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay

  • The original passport must be submitted and should have at least two blank visa pages for processing.

  • Non U.S. Citizens must provide a notarized copy, front and back of a U.S. Green card or I-94; in order to have a visa processed.

Visa Information

  • New requirements for Short Work Visit Visa! - Please see below under SHORT WORK VISIT VISA
  • As of September 1st 2011, the processing time for Saudi Visas for Canadian Citizens will be 4-6 weeks.


Tourist Visa

  • Tourist travel usually not permitted.

Business Visa

  • Passport, must have at least 6 months remaining validity.
  • 2 Consecutive, blank visa pages.
  • Visa Request Form - Link - fully completed for processing

  • 1 Application Form - Link fully completed and signed by the applicant.
  • An electronic visa form "ENJAZ", which is required by the consulate, will need to be completed as well. (Sam's Passport and Visa Services can complete this for you at your request)

  • 1 Saudi Arabia Letter of Authorization - Link

  • 2 Original Passport Photos, scanned copy's will not be accepted

  • A business Letter of Guarantee – Link is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Consulate General of Saudi Arabia/Visa Section/ Houston TX, That must clearly explain the purpose of travel; Guarantee financial support for the visit and return transportation; the letter should be signed by an officer or manager of the company, other than the applicant.

  • An official Electronic Invitation letter from The Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs which will show the invitation approval number. The invitation must also show, the Saudi company seal and the seal of The Saudi Chamber of Commerce, a clear e-mail copy will be suitable if an original cannot be easily obtained.
  • The Saudi Company Commercial registration at the Saudi Ministry of Commerce.

 

Work Visit Visa (up to 90 day's validity)

  • Passport, must have at least 6 months remaining validity.
  • 2 Consecutive, blank visa pages.
  • Visa Request Form - Link - fully completed for processing

  • 1 Application Form - Link fully completed and signed by the applicant.
  • An electronic visa form "ENJAZ", which is required by the consulate, will need to be completed as well. (Sam's Passport and Visa Services can complete this for you at your request)

  • 1 Saudi Arabia Letter of Authorization - Link

  • 2 Original Passport Photos, scanned copy's will not be accepted

  • A business Letter of Guarantee – Link is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Consulate General of Saudi Arabia/Visa Section/ Houston TX, That must clearly explain the purpose of travel; Guarantee financial support for the visit and return transportation; the letter should be signed by an officer or manager of the company, other than the applicant.
  • An official Electronic Invitation letter from The Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs which will show the invitation approval number. The invitation must also show, the Saudi company seal and the seal of The Saudi Chamber of Commerce, a clear e-mail copy will be suitable if an original cannot be easily obtained.
  • A copy of the applicants most recent resume.
  • The applicant must also provide work certifications/diploma in the applicants area of expertise.
  • The original contract between the Saudi company and the applicant stating the length of contract, nature of the job, amount of pay. This contract has to be sealed by The Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs as well as the Saudi company and the Chamber of Commerce in Saudi Arabia.
  • Applicant should have at least 2 years of experience in the field which the position relates to and is being applied for.
  • The Saudi Company Commercial registration at the Saudi Ministry of Commerce.

 

Employment Visa

  • Passport, must have at least 6 months remaining validity.
  • 2 Consecutive, blank visa pages.
  • Visa Request Form - Link - fully completed for processing.

  • 1 Application Form - Link fully completed and signed by the applicant.
  • An electronic visa form "ENJAZ", which is required by the consulate, will need to be completed as well. (Sam's Passport and Visa Services can complete this for you at your request)
  • 1 Saudi Arabia Letter of Authorization - Link

  • 5 Original Passport Photos, scanned copy's will not be accepted

  • A Reference note showing the number and date of the residence visa issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its branches in Jeddah or Dammam.

  • An official invitation letter from the company in Saudi Arabia bearing the company seal and the seal of the Chamber of Commerce, approved by the ministry of Foreign affairs in Saudi Arabia. This letter must indicate the block visa number and date as well as the position and name of the person requested.
  • The Saudi Company Commercial registration at the Saudi Ministry of Commerce.
  • (This process will add an additional 5 working days to the visa processing, please keep this in mind before and during the application process) A certified and notarized copy of the applicant's diploma,which must be validated by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission in Washington DC (telephone 202-377-9450 or 202-289-8849) Form Link. For training or technical diplomas, certified and notarized copies must additionally be validated by the US Department of State. Degrees and Diplomas need to be notarized by the Saudi Consulate as well. Diplomas issued by and institution outside the USA should show the signature and the seal of the issuing country's Consulate.
  • A sealed copy of the applicants official transcripts sent to us made to the attention of: Sam Zeidan
  • Letter in a sealed envelope from the university stating the method of instruction (online, distance learning, or regular classroom). The letter must specify all online credits, if any, and whether the applicant studied on the main campus of the university.
  • An original employment contract signed by both the sponsor and the applicant. The position mentioned in the contract should match the position mentioned in the block visa reference, as should the academic degree for the applicant should reflect his or her major (Technical Positions should abide by the same format in the form of certificates or accolades).
  • A release letter from the previous employer, if the applicant has worked in the Kingdom before.  This applies only if the last employment ended within the last three years.
  • Three copies of a recent Medical Report - Link that was issued be a licensed physician who must sign each copy and must certify that the applicants is free of any contagious diseases. (HIV) (Hepatitis B & C) (TB) The license number of the physician must appear on each copy and the reports cannot be older than one month. The applicant must also provide the lab reports in addition to the medical reports that are to be submitted. Each copy of the medical report must by signed and sealed by the practicing physician prior to submission.
  • One Police Report issued within 90 days or less. In addition the police report must be issued on official (city) department stationary including the physical address of the police department (P.O. Box not accepted) and must include an official department seal and detail that states the application (has no criminal record). Please keep in mind that, the Saudi Consulate will not accept any police reports issued from the Sheriff or County police departments. Sam's Passport & Visa Service can obtain a police report on behalf of the client (For Houston Residents Only). Please allow 3 working days for processing. For applicants outside the Houston area that require nationwide police reports (Sam's' can obtain) requires 3-5 working days. Applicant must provide a copy of his or her drivers license in addition to their social security number. Police Report Request Form - Link

 


Resident Visa

  • A passport valid for at least six 6 months, with at least two (2) clear visa pages adjacent to each other.
  • 2 Consecutive, blank visa pages.
  • (2) recent passport size color photograph with a white background; the photograph must be a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. Side or angled views are NOT accepted.
  • 1 Application Form - Link fully completed and signed by the applicant.
  • An electronic visa form "ENJAZ", which is required by the consulate, will need to be completed as well. (Sam's Passport and Visa Services can complete this for you at your request)
  • A reference note showing the number and date of the residence visa issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its branches in Jeddah or Dammam.
  • Copy of the husband work visa , passport data page and his Saudi Iqama ( Saudi resident visa card)
  • Proof of kinship when accompanied by a family member: for spouses, a copy of the marriage certificate; for children, a copy of the birth certificate.
    The age of an accompanying male child should not exceed seventeen (17) years; an accompanying daughter should not be married.
  • For non-US citizens, a copy of the green card or other documented proof of legal residence in the USA.
  • Three (3) copies of our medical report, along with three (3) passport size color pictures with a white background.
    This medical report must be issued by a licensed physician who must sign each copy and must certify that the applicant is free of any contagious disease. The license number and address of the physician should appear on each copy . Medical reports should be used within one month from the date of issuance.
    Click here to download the medical report form (pdf format).
    Children under the age of sixteen (16) do not need a medical report.
  • Residence visas are issued for a validity of one (1) year only. The Embassy does not have the authority to extend or renew a residence visa.
  • A resident visa does not grantee the right to work.
  • Saudi Arabia Letter of Authorization - Link
  • Visa Request Form - Link - fully completed for processing.

 

Family Visit Visa

  • A passport valid for at least six (6) months, with at least two (2) clear visa pages adjacent to each other.
  • 2 Consecutive, blank visa pages.
  • 2 Recent passport size color photograph with a white background; the photograph must be a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. Side or angled views are NOT accepted.
  • 1 Application Form - Link fully completed and signed by the applicant.
  • An electronic visa form "ENJAZ", which is required by the consulate, will need to be completed as well. (Sam's Passport and Visa Services can complete this for you at your request)
  • An invitation letter issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Copy of the husband work visa , passport data page and his Saudi Iqama ( Saudi resident visa card)
  • A proof of kinship when accompanied by a family member: for spouses, a copy of the marriage certificate; for children, a copy of the birth certificate. The age of an accompanying male child should not exceed seventeen (17) years; an accompanying daughter should not be married.
  • For non-US citizens, a copy of the green card or other documented proof of legal residence in the USA.
  • Saudi Arabia Letter of Authorization - Link
  • Visa Request Form - Link - fully completed for processing.

 

 

Other Information

 

  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination required for Yellow Fever if Arriving from Infected Area within 5 days

  • For work and Family visit visas please call us for more details.

Processing Instructions

Send the passport and all completed requirements as detailed above to:

Sam’s Passport And Visa Services Telephone 713-784-5501
6223 Richmond Avenue Suite #100 Fax Number 713-784-5588
Houston TX, 77057 Toll Free 1-877-784-5501

Applications will be hand carried to the Embassy and are usually processed in 4-5 business days.

Sam’s Service Fee Consular Visa Fees
$95.00 - Regular - 7 to 10 working days $115.00 - Per visa Single Entry + $35 online application processing fee.
$175.00 - Emergency 3 - 5 Working (Not guaranteed) $140.00- Per Visa Non U.S. Citizen + $35 online application processing fee.
  $280.00-Per Visa for Temporary Work Visa + $35 online application fee.
   
Sam's Service Fee for Resident Visa - Employment Visa - Temporary Work - Work Visit Visa
$150.00 - Regular - 7 to 10 working days  
$200.00 - Rush - 3 - 5 working days  
   

Return Postage (Fed-Ex/UPS/Air Borne)


  • Priority Delivery = $30.00
  • First Overnight = $75.00

  • Saturday Delivery = $45.00

Frequently Asked Questions & Other Topics

Q. What is a visa? And why do I need one.
A. A visa is a stamp that is affixed to a blank visa page in your passport that is required by foreign countries before you are able to enter their territory.

Q. Do I need to send you my passport in order to receive a visa?
A. Yes, your passport must be submitted with the required paperwork and photos in order to obtain a visa for traveling outside the USA. For visa service in Houston, you can drop off your passport at our agency.

All U.S. Citizens who are traveling by air will now be required to carry a U.S. Passport.

Adults over 19 years of age will require a passport if traveling outside the U.S. by car, including Canada and Mexico.

U.S. Citizens 19 and under do not require a U.S. Passport if they are traveling outside the U.S. by land or sea.

Closed Loop Cruises: U.S. Citizens who board a cruise ship at a port within the United States, travel only within the Western Hemisphere, and return to the same U.S. port on the same ship may present government-issued photo identification, along with proof of citizenship (an original birth certificate or a Consular report of Birth Abroad, or a Certificate of Naturalization).

Note - You may still be required to present a passport card or passport book to enter the foreign country to which you are traveling.  Please contact your cruise line to verify which documents are required for your trip.


Processing time for Brazil Visas will now take a minimum of 7-10 working days.

Each applicant must submit a fully completed Passport/Visa Request Form for all services. This form is necessary in order to begin and complete all transactions.

Partial list of consulate closings and holiday schedules - Link

Sam's Passport and Visa Services meets all BBBOnLine Reliability participation and Better Business Bureau membership standards. and is authorized to display the BBBOnLine Reliability seal.