Requirements To Obtain A VISA To Enter Nigeria

Passport Information

  • Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay

  • The original passport must be submitted and should have at least two blank visa pages for processing.
  • If the applicant possess dual citizenship, there will be an additional fee assessed by the consulate.

Tourist Visa

  • Passport, must have at least 6 months remaining.

  • The Visa Request Form - Link is required for the completion of the visa

  • 1 Visa Application - Link completed online via the link provided. Please print each page of the online application before payments is made, there should be 4 pages total.

  • 1 Visa Application Form - Link if you are having difficulty completing the online version of the application, Sam's Passport & Visa can complete it for you if you complete the traditional application and supply all of the required documentation for a fee of $35.
  • A letter of invitation from the host who is accepting full immigration responsibility, or if host is an expatriate, a copy of the resident permit should be attached to the letter of invite.
  • A confirmed hotel reservation.
  • A copy of the applicants most recent bank statement.
  • If the applicant is a non-U.S. Citizen, a copy of the Green-Card or I94 is required.

  • 2 Digital Passport-type photograph should be uploaded with the application.

  • Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent with Hotel conformation.

Business Visa

  • Passport, must have at least 6 months remaining validity.

  • The Visa Request Form - Link is required for the completion of the visa

  • 1 Visa Application - Link completed online via the link provided. Please print each page of the online application before payments is made, there should be 4 pages total.

  • 1 Application Form - Link - If you are having difficulty completing the online version of the application, Sam's Passport & Visa can complete it for you if you complete the traditional application and supply all of the required documentation for a fee of $35.

  • 2 Digital Passport-type photograph should be uploaded with the application.

  • A Business Letter of Guarantee – Link is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Nigeria/Visa Section/ Washington D.C., That must clearly explain the purpose of travel; Guarantee financial support for the visit and return transportation; name and address of the business reference to be visited the letter should be signed by an officer or manager of the company, other than the applicant.
  • A copy of the applicants flight pituitary.

  • Letter of invitation from company to be visited in Nigeria.


 

TWP (Short Term Work Visa)

  • Passport must have at least 6 months remaining validity.
  • 1 Visa Application - Link completed online via the link provided. Please print each page of the online application before payments is made, there should be 4 pages total.
  • 1 Application Form - Link - If you are having difficulty completing the online version of the application, Sam's Passport & Visa can complete it for you if you complete the traditional application and supply all of the required documentation for a fee of $35.
  • 2 Digital Passport-type photograph should be uploaded with the application.
  • A Business Letter of Guarantee – Link is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Nigeria/Visa Section/ Washington D.C., That must clearly explain the purpose of travel; Guarantee financial support for the visit and return transportation; name and address of the business reference to be visited the letter should be signed by an officer or manager of the company, other than the applicant.
  • Letter of introduction from host organization in Nigeria.
  • Cable Approval from the immigration in Nigeria for the short term work visa approval.
  • The Visa Request Form - Link

 

STR Visa ( Long Term Work Visa)

  • Passport must have at least 6 months remaining validity.
  • 4 Visa Application - Link completed online via the link provided. Please print each page of the online application before payments is made, there should be 4 pages total.
  • 4 Application Form - Link - If you are having difficulty completing the online version of the application, Sam's Passport & Visa can complete it for you if you complete the traditional application and supply all of the required documentation for a fee of $35.
  • Four copies of the applicants Resume, College Degree and Certificates earned that relates to their current occupation. If the applicant does not have a college degree, then a high school diploma will be acceptable (non-high-skilled positions only).
  • 4 copies of the Certificate of Incorporation of the Nigerian company.
  • 4 copies of the companies Memorandum and Articles of Association.
  • 4 copies of the Corporate Affairs Particulars of Directors and their shear holding thereof: (CAC FORMS 2 & 7).
  • 4 recent full face passport photographs
  • 4 certified copies of expatriate quota approval from Nigeria or approval from Nigeria for STR. (Ministry of Internal Affairs).
  • 4 certified copies of all credentials and certificates./ 4 copies of a recent resume/letter of employment letter of acceptance
  • A Business Letter of Guarantee – Link is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Nigeria/Visa Section/ Washington D.C., That must clearly explain the purpose of travel; Guarantee financial support for the visit and return transportation; name and address of the business reference to be visited the letter should be signed by an officer or manager of the company, other than the applicant.
  • Letter of invitation from company to be visited in Nigeria.
  • If the spouse is traveling with the applicant, he or she must provide a valid proof of matrimony.
  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination required for Yellow Fever if Arriving from Infected Area within 5 days
  • The Visa Request Form - Link

 



Processing Instructions

Send the passport and all completed requirements as detailed above to:

Sam’s Passport And Visa Services Telephone 713-784-5501
1811 Bering Drive Suite #100 Fax Number 713-784-5588
Houston TX, 77057 Toll Free 1-877-784-5501

 

Sam’s Service Fee Consular Visa Fees
Please see Visa Request form for pricing Business/Tourist See Visa Request form for pricing
Please see Visa Request form for pricing TWP Visa See Visa Request form for pricing
Please see Visa Request form for pricing STR Visas See Visa Request form for pricing
   
The Embassy of Nigeria is closed every Friday, please plan accordingly when submitting an application for processing. All applications must be submitted to Sam's Passport by no later than 3:00PM for preparation. Any application submitted after 3:00 will be submitted the following day.

 

Note - If you are having difficulty with the online application, a traditional application can be completed at your request for an additional fee of $35.00 and all of the required paperwork provided.

 

Return Postage (Fed-Ex/UPS/Air Borne)


  • Priority Delivery = $30.00
  • First Overnight = $75.00

  • Saturday Delivery = $45.00

Frequently Asked Questions & Other Topics

Q. What is a visa? And why do I need one.
A. A visa is a stamp that is affixed to a blank visa page in your passport that is required by foreign countries before you are able to enter their territory.

Q. Do I need to send you my passport in order to receive a visa?
A. Yes, your passport must be submitted with the required paperwork and photos in order to obtain a visa for traveling outside the USA. For visa service in Houston, you can drop off your passport at our agency.

All U.S. Citizens who are traveling by air will now be required to carry a U.S. Passport.

Adults over 19 years of age will require a passport if traveling outside the U.S. by car, including Canada and Mexico.

U.S. Citizens 19 and under do not require a U.S. Passport if they are traveling outside the U.S. by land or sea.

Closed Loop Cruises: U.S. Citizens who board a cruise ship at a port within the United States, travel only within the Western Hemisphere, and return to the same U.S. port on the same ship may present government-issued photo identification, along with proof of citizenship (an original birth certificate or a Consular report of Birth Abroad, or a Certificate of Naturalization).

Note - You may still be required to present a passport card or passport book to enter the foreign country to which you are traveling.  Please contact your cruise line to verify which documents are required for your trip.


Processing time for Brazil Visas will now take a minimum of 7-10 working days.

Each applicant must submit a fully completed Passport/Visa Request Form for all services. This form is necessary in order to begin and complete all transactions.

Partial list of consulate closings and holiday schedules - Link

Sam's Passport and Visa Services meets all BBBOnLine Reliability participation and Better Business Bureau membership standards. and is authorized to display the BBBOnLine Reliability seal.