Requirements To Obtain A VISA To Enter Mongolia

Passport Information

  • Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay.
  • Effective 7/18/2001 no visa is required for U.S. Citizens for stay up to 90 days.
  • Holders of US passport, who travel to Mongolia for official, private business and tourism for up to 90 days, are exempted from visa requirements in accordance with the New Visa Policy, which is effective since July 18, 2001. US citizens need a visa to travel to Mongolia more than 90 days. For staying in Mongolia for more than 90 days, or obtaining multiple entry visas for work / study, it is required to have an Approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia. You can have an Approval with assistance of your partners or supporters there in Mongolia .

 

 

                                          Tourist & Business Visa Requirements For Non-U.S. Citizens


Tourist Visa

  • Passport, must have at least 6 months remaining validity

  • 1 Application form, fully completed and signed

  • 1 Passport-type photograph

  • A copy of the flight itinerary and hotel.

  • The Visa Request Form - Link, is required for the completion of the visa.
  •  


Business Visa

  • Passport, must have at least 6 months remaining validity

  • 1 Application form, fully completed and signed

  • 1 Passport-type photograph

  • A business Letter of Guarantee – Link is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Consulate General of Mongolia/Visa Section/ Washington D.C., That must clearly explain the purpose of travel; Guarantee financial support for the visit and return transportation; the letter should be signed by an officer or manager of the company, other than the applicant.

  • Name and address of reference to be visited

  • Letter of invitation from Mongolian business or host organization,

  • The Visa Request Form - Link, is required for the completion of the visa.

 

Work Visa- For All Nationals

  • Passport, must have at least 6 months remaining validity

  • 1 Application form, fully completed and signed

  • 1 Passport-type photograph

  • A business Letter of Guarantee – Link is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Consulate General of Mongolia/Visa Section/ Washington D.C., That must clearly explain the purpose of travel; Guarantee financial support for the visit and return transportation; the letter should be signed by an officer or manager of the company, other than the applicant.

  • Name and address of reference to be visited

  • Letter of invitation from Mongolian business or host organization.
  • All work visa applicants are required to obtain an Approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia. You can have an Approval with assistance of your partners or supporters there in Mongolia .

  • The Visa Request Form - Link, is required for the completion of the visa.

Additional Information

  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination required for Yellow Fever if Arriving from Infected Area within 5 days

Processing Instructions

Send the passport and all completed requirements as detailed above to:

Sam’s Passport And Visa Services Telephone 713-784-5501
1811 Bering Drive Suite #100 Fax Number 713-784-5588
Houston TX, 77057 Toll Free 1-877-784-5501

 


Frequently Asked Questions & Other Topics

Q. What is a visa? And why do I need one.
A. A visa is a stamp that is affixed to a blank visa page in your passport that is required by foreign countries before you are able to enter their territory.

Q. Do I need to send you my passport in order to receive a visa?
A. Yes, your passport must be submitted with the required paperwork and photos in order to obtain a visa for traveling outside the USA. For visa service in Houston, you can drop off your passport at our agency.

All U.S. Citizens who are traveling by air will now be required to carry a U.S. Passport.

Adults over 19 years of age will require a passport if traveling outside the U.S. by car, including Canada and Mexico.

U.S. Citizens 19 and under do not require a U.S. Passport if they are traveling outside the U.S. by land or sea.

Closed Loop Cruises: U.S. Citizens who board a cruise ship at a port within the United States, travel only within the Western Hemisphere, and return to the same U.S. port on the same ship may present government-issued photo identification, along with proof of citizenship (an original birth certificate or a Consular report of Birth Abroad, or a Certificate of Naturalization).

Note - You may still be required to present a passport card or passport book to enter the foreign country to which you are traveling.  Please contact your cruise line to verify which documents are required for your trip.


Processing time for Brazil Visas will now take a minimum of 7-10 working days.

Each applicant must submit a fully completed Passport/Visa Request Form for all services. This form is necessary in order to begin and complete all transactions.

Partial list of consulate closings and holiday schedules - Link

Sam's Passport and Visa Services meets all BBBOnLine Reliability participation and Better Business Bureau membership standards. and is authorized to display the BBBOnLine Reliability seal.