Requirements To Obtain A VISA To Enter Malaysia

Passport Information

  • Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay.

  • Non U.S. Citizens must provide a notarized copy, front and back of a U.S. Green card or I-94; in order to have a visa processed.

Note

  • Effective 7/18/2001 a Tourist or Business visa is not required for U.S. Citizens for stay up to 90 days

Tourist/Business Visa For Other Nationalities

  • Passport, must have at least 6 months remaining validity

  • 1 Application form, link fully completed and signed

  • 1 Passport-type photograph

  • A business Letter of Guarantee – Link is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Consulate General of Malaysia/Visa Section/ Washington D.C., That must clearly explain the purpose of travel; Guarantee financial support for the visit and return transportation; the letter should be signed by an officer or manager of the company, other than the applicant.

  • Letter of invitation from company to be visited in Malaysia – if business travel

  • Notarized copy of the Green Card

  • Copy of your flight Itinerary and confirmed hotel reservations
  • A valid proof of Yellow Fever vaccination

  • Visa Request Form - Link.

Additional Information

  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination required for Yellow Fever if Arriving from Infected Area within 5 days

Processing Instructions

Send the passport and all completed requirements as detailed above to:

Sam’s Passport And Visa Services Telephone 713-784-5501
6223 Richmond Avenue Suite #100 Fax Number 713-784-5588
Houston TX, 77057 Toll Free 1-877-784-5501

Sam’s Service Fee Consular Visa Fees
$95.00 - Regular $95.00 - Per Visa - Regular Service
$125.00 - Rush
$175.00 - Emergency

Return Postage (Fed-Ex/UPS/Air Borne)


  • Priority Delivery = $30.00
  • First Overnight = $75.00
  • Saturday Delivery = $45.00

Frequently Asked Questions & Other Topics

Q. What is a visa? And why do I need one.
A. A visa is a stamp that is affixed to a blank visa page in your passport that is required by foreign countries before you are able to enter their territory.

Q. Do I need to send you my passport in order to receive a visa?
A. Yes, your passport must be submitted with the required paperwork and photos in order to obtain a visa for traveling outside the USA. For visa service in Houston, you can drop off your passport at our agency.

All U.S. Citizens who are traveling by air will now be required to carry a U.S. Passport.

Adults over 19 years of age will require a passport if traveling outside the U.S. by car, including Canada and Mexico.

U.S. Citizens 19 and under do not require a U.S. Passport if they are traveling outside the U.S. by land or sea.

Closed Loop Cruises: U.S. Citizens who board a cruise ship at a port within the United States, travel only within the Western Hemisphere, and return to the same U.S. port on the same ship may present government-issued photo identification, along with proof of citizenship (an original birth certificate or a Consular report of Birth Abroad, or a Certificate of Naturalization).

Note - You may still be required to present a passport card or passport book to enter the foreign country to which you are traveling.  Please contact your cruise line to verify which documents are required for your trip.


Processing time for Brazil Visas will now take a minimum of 7-10 working days.

Each applicant must submit a fully completed Passport/Visa Request Form for all services. This form is necessary in order to begin and complete all transactions.

Partial list of consulate closings and holiday schedules - Link

Sam's Passport and Visa Services meets all BBBOnLine Reliability participation and Better Business Bureau membership standards. and is authorized to display the BBBOnLine Reliability seal.