Requirements To Obtain A VISA To Enter Japan

Passport Information

  • Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay.

  • Passport must have at least two blank visa pages for processing.

  • US Citizens do not need a Tourist of Business Visa for visits up to 90 Days.

  • Non U.S. Citizens must provide a notarized copy, front and back of a U.S. Green card or I-94; in order to have a visa processed.

Tourist Visa/Business Visa For Non US Citzens

  • VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-U.S. CITIZENS TO ENTER JAPAN

  • Passport with at least six months validity remaining, and at least two blank visa pages.

  • 2 Visa Application Form - Link, fully completed and signed, and all signatures notarized.

  • 2 Recent Passport-Type Photographs.

  • Notarized Copy of U.S. Alien Registration Card (Green Card) and copy of your drivers license.

  • Copy of Round-Trip Airline Tickets and Hotel Confirmation showing accommodations for entire duration of stay. ( We advise you not to purchase your ariline ticket until the visa is approved)

  • Visa Processing Disclaimer Form Link.

  • Copy of your last bank statement.

  • Proof of Health and Travel/Accident insurance.

  • If Business Travel: Invitation from host/company in Japan. If you are visiting relatives/friends, and invitation letter and copy of Japanese passport (if your relative/friend is not a Japanese national, their passport and alien registration card) from a relative/friend in Japan.

  • If Business Travel: Letter of Guarantee - Link from employer in USA, to attention of "Consulate of the Japan , Visa Section, Houston, Texas", explaining purpose of travel, duties to be performed, and guaranteeing financial support for the traveler, including return transportation to the USA. Letter should be signed by a company officer other than the applicant.

  • The Visa Request Form - Link, is required for the completion of the visa.

Short Term Work Visa
Activities on the part of personnel who are transferred to business offices in Japan for a limited period of time from business offices that are established in foreign countries by public or private organizations with head offices, branch offices, or other business offices in Japan. Applicant must fulfill certain conditions concerning personal history and work status.

  • Passport /at least six months validity remaining, and at least two blank visa pages

  • 2 Visa Application Form - Link, fully completed and signed, and all signatures notarized.

  • 2 Recent Passport-Type Photographs

  • Original "Certificate of Eligibility" from the Ministry of Justice in Japan and one photocopy (For instructions for obtaining the Certificate of Eligibility, have your Sponsor in Japan refer to www.immi-moj.go.jp.)

Application Filed Without Certificate Of Eligibility

  • Passport /at least six months validity remaining, and at least two blank visa pages.

  • 2 Visa Application Form -Link, fully completed and signed, and all signatures notarized.

  • 2 Recent Passport-Type Photographs.

  • Materials on the sponsoring organization: copies of the corporate registration (Tokibo Tohon, issued within last 3 months) and a profit-and-loss statement (Son-eki Keisan-sho) of the business office in Japan (if it is a newly opened business, then a business plan for the next year), and documents describing business activities (e.g. an annual report).

  • Documents showing the applicant's academic and professional background: applicant's CV and (a) college/graduate diploma certifying that the applicant has majored in relevant fields, or (b) employment verification letter or other documents certifying experience in the relevant field for 10 years or more.

  • A copy of a contract and/or other documents certifying the activity, its duration, the position, and the remuneration of the person concerned (e.g. a copy of a contract).

  • One clear photocopy of all the documents you are submitting.

  • For Dependents a copy of the marriage license is required.

  • The Visa Request Form - Link, is required for the completion of the visa.

The Embassy of Japan reserves the right to request additional documents if deemed necessary. Please allow at least four business days to have your application reviewed. (Cases without the Certificate of Eligibility may take a few months.

Additional Information

  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination required for Yellow Fever if Arriving from Infected Area within 5 days

Processing Instructions

Send the passport and all completed requirements as detailed above to:

Sam’s Passport And Visa Services Telephone 713-784-5501
6223 Richmond Avenue Suite #100 Fax Number 713-784-5588
Houston TX, 77057 Toll Free 1-877-784-5501

Applications will be hand carried to the Embassy and are usually processed in 4-5 business days.

Sam’s Service Fee Consular Visa Fees
$95.00 - Regular $55.00 - $105.00 – Per visa Depends on Nationalities
$125.00 - Rush
$175.00 - Emergency

Return Postage (Fed-Ex/UPS/Air Borne)

  • Priority Delivery = $30.00

  • First Overnight = $75.00

  • Saturday Delivery = $45.00

Frequently Asked Questions & Other Topics

Q. What is a visa? And why do I need one.
A. A visa is a stamp that is affixed to a blank visa page in your passport that is required by foreign countries before you are able to enter their territory.

Q. Do I need to send you my passport in order to receive a visa?
A. Yes, your passport must be submitted with the required paperwork and photos in order to obtain a visa for traveling outside the USA. For visa service in Houston, you can drop off your passport at our agency.

All U.S. Citizens who are traveling by air will now be required to carry a U.S. Passport.

Adults over 19 years of age will require a passport if traveling outside the U.S. by car, including Canada and Mexico.

U.S. Citizens 19 and under do not require a U.S. Passport if they are traveling outside the U.S. by land or sea.

Closed Loop Cruises: U.S. Citizens who board a cruise ship at a port within the United States, travel only within the Western Hemisphere, and return to the same U.S. port on the same ship may present government-issued photo identification, along with proof of citizenship (an original birth certificate or a Consular report of Birth Abroad, or a Certificate of Naturalization).

Note - You may still be required to present a passport card or passport book to enter the foreign country to which you are traveling.  Please contact your cruise line to verify which documents are required for your trip.


Processing time for Brazil Visas will now take a minimum of 7-10 working days.

Each applicant must submit a fully completed Passport/Visa Request Form for all services. This form is necessary in order to begin and complete all transactions.

Partial list of consulate closings and holiday schedules - Link

Sam's Passport and Visa Services meets all BBBOnLine Reliability participation and Better Business Bureau membership standards. and is authorized to display the BBBOnLine Reliability seal.