Requirements To Obtain A VISA To Enter Great Britain

Passport Information

  • Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay.

  • The original passport must be submitted and should have at least two blank visa pages for processing.

  • Non U.S. Citizens must provide a notarized copy, front and back of a U.S. Green card or I-94; in order to have a visa processed.

  • Starting December 3rd 2007, a new biometric system will be in place for all visa processes. Finger scans will be processed at a designated location before an application is approved for processing. At the time of applying for the visa online, and after payment is made, the applicant will be directed to the nearest biometric acceptance facility in his or her respective region. Click on the - Link for additional details.
  • An individual may enter the UK as a Business Visitor provided their intended period of stay does not exceed six months, and the purpose of their visit is to conduct allowable Business Visitor activities. Business visa are issued for use when conducting business oriented processes only, if the nature of your business is work or you have been issued a work permit business practices are not allowed. Please see the link for practices that will fall under the category of business and work visas. Link

Tourist Visa

  • VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-US CITIZENS TO ENTER THE UNITED KINGDOM.

  • Your valid Passport, with at least 6 months remaining validity.

  • Secure Online Application. After completion of application, please print, sign and include with accompanying requirements in package to be sent to us. Please be prepared to follow the new Biometric finger scan instructions in order to complete the visa process. After you application is submitted online, you will be instructed to report to the nearest biometric scanning facility in your region.

  • 2 recent Passport-type photographs.

  • A letter of invite from inviting parties.

  • Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary and a copy of hotel confirmation or address of friend or relative to be visited.

  • Proof of sufficient funds for support (i.e.: copy of recent bank statement or letter of reference from bank).

  • For tourist: Letter must state the length of service and vacation dates.

  • Proof of legal residence in USA (i.e.: copy of Green Card).

  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination required for Yellow Fever if Arriving from Infected Area within 5 days.

  • The Visa Request Form - Link, is required for the completion of the visa.

Business Visa

  • VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-US CITIZENS TO ENTER THE UNITED KINGDOM.

  • Your valid Passport, with at least 6 months remaining validity.

  • Secure Online Application. After completion of application, please print, sign and include with accompanying requirements in package to be sent to us. Please be prepared to follow the new Biometric finger scan instructions in order to complete the visa process. After you application is submitted online, you will be instructed to report to the nearest biometric scanning facility in your region.

  • 2 recent Passport-type photographs.

  • A letter of invite from inviting organization.

  • Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary and a copy of hotel confirmation or address of friend or relative to be visited.

  • Proof of sufficient funds for support (i.e.: copy of recent bank statement or letter of reference from bank).

  • Employment letter.

  • For business trip: Business Letter of Guarantee – Link confirming the purpose of travel, reference to be visited, and guaranteeing financial support and return transportation.

  • If Self-Employed: Letter of incorporation/business registration document.

  • Proof of legal residence in USA (i.e.: copy of Green Card).

  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination required for Yellow Fever if Arriving from Infected Area within 5 days.

  • The Visa Request Form - Link, is required for the completion of the visa.

Work Visa

  • VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-US CITIZENS TO ENTER THE UNITED KINGDOM.

  • Your valid Passport, with at least 6 months remaining validity.

  • Secure Online Application. After completion of application, please print, sign and include with accompanying requirements in package to be sent to us. Please be prepared to follow the new Biometric finger scan instructions in order to complete the visa process. After you application is submitted online, you will be instructed to report to the nearest biometric scanning facility in your region.

  • 2 recent Passport-type photographs.

  • Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary and a copy of hotel confirmation or address of friend or relative to be visited.

  • The applicants original pay stubs for the last 12 months. If only copy's are available, the applicant will need to provide an original letter on the U.S. company letter-head signed by a supervisor that states each pay date and the amount of pay. In addition the letter will need to state that all the information is true and correct.

  • A valid work permit from inviting organization.

  • Letter of Guarantee – Link confirming the purpose of travel, reference to be visited, and guaranteeing financial support and return transportation or the orignal bank statments dating back the last 12 months. If the original bank statements are not available the applicant can provide copys of the bank statment with the original bank seal on each page of the statement.

  • If Self-Employed: Letter of incorporation/business registration document.

  • Proof of legal residence in USA (i.e.: copy of Green Card).
  • For work or resident visa accompanying child must submit an original birth certificate and spouse must submit the original marriage license.
  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination required for Yellow Fever if Arriving from Infected Area within 5 days.

  • The Visa Request Form - Link, is required for the completion of the visa.

Additional Information

  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination required for Yellow Fever if Arriving from Infected Area within 5 days

Processing Instructions

Send the passport and all completed requirements as detailed above to:

Sam’s Passport And Visa Services Telephone 713-784-5501
6223 Richmond Avenue Suite #100 Fax Number 713-784-5588
Houston TX, 77057 Toll Free 1-877-784-5501

 

Sam’s Service Fee Consular Visa Fees
$125.00 - Regular Visa fees will be paid at the time of online submission
$175.00 - Rush  

Return Postage (Fed-Ex/UPS/Air Borne)


  • Priority Delivery = $30.00
  • First Overnight = $75.00

  • Saturday Delivery = $45.00

Frequently Asked Questions & Other Topics

Q. What is a visa? And why do I need one.
A. A visa is a stamp that is affixed to a blank visa page in your passport that is required by foreign countries before you are able to enter their territory.

Q. Do I need to send you my passport in order to receive a visa?
A. Yes, your passport must be submitted with the required paperwork and photos in order to obtain a visa for traveling outside the USA. For visa service in Houston, you can drop off your passport at our agency.

All U.S. Citizens who are traveling by air will now be required to carry a U.S. Passport.

Adults over 19 years of age will require a passport if traveling outside the U.S. by car, including Canada and Mexico.

U.S. Citizens 19 and under do not require a U.S. Passport if they are traveling outside the U.S. by land or sea.

Closed Loop Cruises: U.S. Citizens who board a cruise ship at a port within the United States, travel only within the Western Hemisphere, and return to the same U.S. port on the same ship may present government-issued photo identification, along with proof of citizenship (an original birth certificate or a Consular report of Birth Abroad, or a Certificate of Naturalization).

Note - You may still be required to present a passport card or passport book to enter the foreign country to which you are traveling.  Please contact your cruise line to verify which documents are required for your trip.


Processing time for Brazil Visas will now take a minimum of 7-10 working days.

Each applicant must submit a fully completed Passport/Visa Request Form for all services. This form is necessary in order to begin and complete all transactions.

Partial list of consulate closings and holiday schedules - Link

Sam's Passport and Visa Services meets all BBBOnLine Reliability participation and Better Business Bureau membership standards. and is authorized to display the BBBOnLine Reliability seal.