Requirements To Obtain A VISA To Enter Georgia

Passport Information

  • Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay.

  • The original passport must be submitted and should have at least two blank visa pages for processing.

  • Non U.S. Citizens must provide a notarized copy, front and back of a U.S. Green card or I-94; in order to have a visa processed.

Tourist Visa

  • Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond intended stay.

  • 1 Visa Application Form - Link, fully completed and signed.

  • 1 Passport-type photographs required

  • Copy of round trip airline tickets or letter from travel agent confirming round trip tickets will be issued.

  • An authenticated letter of invitation from a Georgian citizen or organization based in the Georgian Republic. Invitations from foreign organizations based in the Georgian Republic must be confirmed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Georgian Republic.

  • For business Travelers a business Letter of Guarantee is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Georgia/Visa Section/ Washington D.C., That must clearly explain the purpose of travel; Guarantee financial support for the visit and return transportation; the letter should be signed by an officer or manager of the company, other than the applicant.

  • The Visa Request Form - Link, is required for the completion of the visa.

Business Visa

  • Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond intended stay.

  • 1 Visa Application Form - Link, fully completed and signed.

  • 1 Passport-type photographs required·

  • Copy of round trip airline tickets or letter from travel agent confirming round trip tickets will be issued.

  • An authenticated letter of invitation from a Georgian citizen or organization based in the Georgian Republic. Invitations from foreign organizations based in the Georgian Republic must be confirmed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Georgian Republic.

  • For business Travelers a business Letter of Guarantee is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Georgia/Visa Section/ Washington D.C., That must clearly explain the purpose of travel; Guarantee financial support for the visit and return transportation; the letter should be signed by an officer or manager of the company, other than the applicant.

  • The Visa Request Form - Link, is required for the completion of the visa.

Other Information

  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination required for Yellow Fever if Arriving from Infected Area within 5 days

Processing Instructions

Send the passport and all completed requirements as detailed above to:

Sam’s Passport And Visa Services Telephone 713-784-5501
6223 Richmond Avenue Suite #100 Fax Number 713-784-5588
Houston TX, 77057 Toll Free 1-877-784-5501

Applications will be hand carried to the Embassy and are usually processed in 4-5 business days.

Sam’s Service Fee Consular Visa Fees
$95.00 - Regular $75.00 Per Visa ( Single Entry)
$125.00 - Rush $250.00 Per Visa ( Multiple Entry)
$175.00 - Emergency  

Return Postage (Fed-Ex/UPS/Air Borne)

  • Priority Delivery = $30.00

  • First Overnight = $75.00

  • Saturday Delivery = $45.00

Frequently Asked Questions & Other Topics

Q. What is a visa? And why do I need one.
A. A visa is a stamp that is affixed to a blank visa page in your passport that is required by foreign countries before you are able to enter their territory.

Q. Do I need to send you my passport in order to receive a visa?
A. Yes, your passport must be submitted with the required paperwork and photos in order to obtain a visa for traveling outside the USA. For visa service in Houston, you can drop off your passport at our agency.

All U.S. Citizens who are traveling by air will now be required to carry a U.S. Passport.

Adults over 19 years of age will require a passport if traveling outside the U.S. by car, including Canada and Mexico.

U.S. Citizens 19 and under do not require a U.S. Passport if they are traveling outside the U.S. by land or sea.

Closed Loop Cruises: U.S. Citizens who board a cruise ship at a port within the United States, travel only within the Western Hemisphere, and return to the same U.S. port on the same ship may present government-issued photo identification, along with proof of citizenship (an original birth certificate or a Consular report of Birth Abroad, or a Certificate of Naturalization).

Note - You may still be required to present a passport card or passport book to enter the foreign country to which you are traveling.  Please contact your cruise line to verify which documents are required for your trip.


Processing time for Brazil Visas will now take a minimum of 7-10 working days.

Each applicant must submit a fully completed Passport/Visa Request Form for all services. This form is necessary in order to begin and complete all transactions.

Partial list of consulate closings and holiday schedules - Link

Sam's Passport and Visa Services meets all BBBOnLine Reliability participation and Better Business Bureau membership standards. and is authorized to display the BBBOnLine Reliability seal.