Requirements To Obtain A VISA To Enter Colombia

Passport Information

  • Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay.

  • The original passport must be submitted and should have at least two blank visa pages for processing.

  • Non U.S. Citizens must provide a notarized copy, front and back of a U.S. Green card or I-94; in order to have a visa processed.
  • U.S. Citizens who are business travelers have the option to travel to Colombia with a translated Business Letter of Guarantee and will be permitted to obtain a visa upon arrival.

Business Visa(U.S. Citizens only)

  • Visas can be obtained on arrival with the following: A Business Letter of Guarantee, translated into Spanish.
  • If the applicant has the position of CEO or similar position within the organization, he or she will be eligable for a Temporary Visa.

Temporary Visa (In lieu of traditional business visa)

  • Valid Passport good for a minimum of 6 months.
  • If the applicant possesses a valid U.S. Green Card, the processing time should be roughly 3-5 days. If not, the processing time will be 2-3 weeks, pending approval.
  • Three (3) color, passport-type photographs (2"x2").
  • 2 photocopies of the passport data page and all pages that have been used.
  • A Letter of Invite (Required only if the applicant is visiting an organization other than their current employer).
  • 2 Visa Applications - Link    2 Visa Applications  - Link 2 signed and completely filled out in duplicate.
  • This document must be completed for submission Supplemental Document #1
  • This document must be completed for submission Supplemental Document #2

  • Business Letter of Grantee stating the name and position of the applicant, detailed purpose of trip, and company's compromise to assume full financial responsibility for the traveler expenses, including his return to the country of origin or last country of residence. This letter must be translated into Spanish and both versions (English and Spanish) must be notarized and certified with an APOSTILLE from the secretary of state where it was issued. The letter must include the entry and exit dates for the traveler.

  • Proof of legal existence of the U.S. Company. This is an original "CERTIFICATE OF CORPORATE EXISTENCE", issued by the "SECRETARY OF STATE", from the state in which the company was incorporated. This certificate must be updated (issued within the last six months) and certified with an APOSTILLE from the secretary of state where it was issued.
  • A copy of the travel itinerary with proof of travel to Colombia.

  • The Visa Request Form - Link, is required for the completion of the visa.

Work Visa Requirements

  • Passport must have two available visa pages and at least 3 months of remaining validity
  • 3 passport photos 2x2 on a white background.
  • If the applicant possesses a valid U.S. Green Card, the processing time should be roughly 3-5 days. If not, the processing time will be 2-3 weeks, pending approval.
  • A Letter of Invite (Required only if the applicant is visiting an organization other than their current employer).
  • 2 Visa Application - Link   2 Visa Applications  - Link 2 completed and signed.
  • This document must be completed for submission Supplemental Document #1
  • This document must be completed for submission Supplemental Document #2
  • This document must be completed for submission and in addition, it must be Apostille prior to submission. Link - Spanish Application / Link English Application
  • If the applicant is an engineer, please complete the following application - Link
  • Please obtain the original Camaro de Comercio from Colombia.
  • 2 photocopies of the passport that will be submitted.
  • Original copy of the work contract administrative act, or joining agreement depending on the case if the applicant is hired by a company, or a private or public entity.  If the applicant is transferred from his/her company's headquarters to a branch office in Colombia, he or she should submit a letter from the company stating the position that the applicant will have within the company.
  • Original letter from the employer, or private or public entity stating the company's assumption of all expenses incurred in the return of the applicant (as well as his/her relatives if necessary) to his/her country of residence at the termination of contract or when either visa cancellation, deportation or expulsion occurs, according to decree 4000 from November 30th of 2004.
  • original of the certificate of legal existence of the Company. In the United States: This is an original CERTIFICATE OF CORPORATE EXISTANCE, issued by the SECRETARY OF STATE, at the state in which the company was incorporated. This certificate must be updated (issued within the last three months). and certified with an APOSTILLE from the secretary of state of the State where it was issued. In Colombia: This is an original CERTIFICATE OF CORPORATE EXISTANCE, issued in the city where the company was incorporated. This certificate must be updated (issued within the last three months).
  • Original of the certification letter issued by the Colombian Social Protection Ministry indicating that the addition of the applicant to the company respects the established proportion between Colombian employees and foreign employees according to what is established by the Substantive Work Code (Certifacado de Proporcionalidad). Not applicable to cultural groups or public events such as athletic or artistic ones. This request is also exonerated between the employer is a Colombian entity or institution.
  • Professional license or document showing experience or qualification issued by the proper authority.
  • The Visa Request Form - Link, is required for the completion of the visa.

Other Information

  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination required for Yellow Fever if Arriving from Infected Area within 5 days.

Processing Instructions

Send the passport and all completed requirements as detailed above to:

Sam’s Passport And Visa Services Telephone 713-784-5501
1811 Bering Drive Suite #100 Fax Number 713-784-5588
Houston TX, 77057 Toll Free 1-877-784-5501

Frequently Asked Questions & Other Topics

Q. What is a visa? And why do I need one.
A. A visa is a stamp that is affixed to a blank visa page in your passport that is required by foreign countries before you are able to enter their territory.

Q. Do I need to send you my passport in order to receive a visa?
A. Yes, your passport must be submitted with the required paperwork and photos in order to obtain a visa for traveling outside the USA. For visa service in Houston, you can drop off your passport at our agency.

All U.S. Citizens who are traveling by air will now be required to carry a U.S. Passport.

Adults over 19 years of age will require a passport if traveling outside the U.S. by car, including Canada and Mexico.

U.S. Citizens 19 and under do not require a U.S. Passport if they are traveling outside the U.S. by land or sea.

Closed Loop Cruises: U.S. Citizens who board a cruise ship at a port within the United States, travel only within the Western Hemisphere, and return to the same U.S. port on the same ship may present government-issued photo identification, along with proof of citizenship (an original birth certificate or a Consular report of Birth Abroad, or a Certificate of Naturalization).

Note - You may still be required to present a passport card or passport book to enter the foreign country to which you are traveling.  Please contact your cruise line to verify which documents are required for your trip.


Processing time for Brazil Visas will now take a minimum of 7-10 working days.

Each applicant must submit a fully completed Passport/Visa Request Form for all services. This form is necessary in order to begin and complete all transactions.

Partial list of consulate closings and holiday schedules - Link

Sam's Passport and Visa Services meets all BBBOnLine Reliability participation and Better Business Bureau membership standards. and is authorized to display the BBBOnLine Reliability seal.